NWR DX on the Road

When I travel, I always bring along a weather radio. And through the years I've been fortunate enough to be in the right place at the right time and hear distant signals on the 162 MHz weather band

Below are links to various locations where I've heard enough stations to merit listing them all. Any DX done within a 25-mile radius of the listed city is eligible for inclusion in the log. All mileages are calculated as distances from the listed city.


LocationLog
Count
# of
visits
Years
South Padre Island, TX4022005,2011
Coggon, IA2232015
Lexington, NE1522014,2015
Grand Island, NE1212015
Dallas, TX1132012,2013,2014
McKinney, TX1112011
Kearney, NE1022013,2014
Kansas City, MO 922012,2015
Scottsbluff, NE 822005,2015